Skip to main content

City of Bryan, Texas

facebook icon twitter icon instagram icon pinterest icon flickr icon youtube icon
  • Breaking News Banner

  • x

    HELP  ›

    x

    facebook icon twitter icon instagram icon pinterest icon flickr icon youtube icon

    Police Department

    Blue Angel Tree 2017

    Citizens Police Academy logoThe Bryan Police Officers Association hosts its annual Blue Angel Tree every holiday season. Blue Angel is organized by the Bryan Police Officers Association and is a holiday project designed to help the less fortunate families in our city during the holiday season.

    Christmas is a time to gather with friends and family and give thanks for the gifts and good fortunes we have received. Let’s take the time to pay it forward and contribute to someone else’s good fortune by supporting the Blue Angel Project. The Blue Angel Tree will have tags listing needy children and elderly in our community.

    Citizen Police Academy 2018

    Citizens Police Academy logoThe Bryan Police Department offers a great informational program for citizen education and involvement, the popular 10-week Citizen Police Academy (CPA).

    The Citizen Police Academy Class will begin Thursday, February 1, 2018. Class size is limited to 25 persons. Admission to CPA is open to anyone that is 18 years or older and all applicants are required to pass a background check and screening process.

    Deadline for applications is Jan. 19, 2018.

    Tell Us How We’re Doing

    The Bryan Police Department wants to know what citizens think about the service we provide.

    Chief Eric Buske

    A Message from the Chief

    I would like to welcome you to our website.

    Thank you for taking the time to find out more about the Bryan Police Department. We are a progressive police department made up of a diverse group of men and women, sworn and non-sworn, who strive to keep Bryan a safe, family-friendly city.

    The Bryan police Department employs a neighborhood problem solving philosophy and we believe in being responsive to our customers, the citizens of Bryan. As we move forward, we will continue to expand our use of technology to make us as efficient and effective as possible.

    I invite you to explore this website to learn more about the Bryan Police Department and our dedicated staff.

    If we can be of service to you, please contact us.

    – Chief Eric Buske

    Will You Protect and Serve?

    Join the Bryan Police Department

    Do you have what it takes to be a member of the Bryan Police Department?

    Please contact Officer Lori Berndt with questions regarding the application process or the position itself at LBerndt@bryantx.gov or 979-209-5323.

    About Bryan PD

    Mission Statement

    The Bryan Police Department is committed to provide superior police services to the public in order to protect life, property and freedoms secured by the Constitution.  We will identify and solve problems by forming partnerships with citizens to enhance the quality of life within our community.

    Values Statement

    The members of the Bryan Police Department are committed to a set of values that guide our organization to perform our duties in an exceptional manner. They include:
    (P) Professionalism
    (R) Respect
    (I) Integrity
    (D) Dedication
    (E) Ethics

    Bryan PD Goals

    • To provide public assistance through education, advice and/or referral
    • To protect life, liberty and property
    • To reduce criminal opportunity
    • To recover lost and stolen property
    • To preserve civil order
    • To investigate reported or discovered criminal incidents
    • To fairly and consistently enforce the law and seek prosecution

    Bryan PD Motto

    “To Protect and Enhance the Quality of Life Through Excellence in Service for a Safer Tomorrow”

    Annual Reports

    Organization and Leadership

    Chief Buske
    Eric Buske
    Chief of Police
    Chief Assistant Chief Wayland Rawls
    Wayland Rawls
    Assistant Chief of Police: Patrol Services Bureau
    Assistant Chief Curtis Darby
    Curtis Darby
    Assistant Chief of Police: Investigative Services Bureau


    Bryan Police Department Organizational Chart

    Click here to view the organization chart in PDF format.

    Public Information

    Officer Kelley McKethanOfficer Kelley McKethan
    Public Information Officer
    979-209-5350 | email

    Goals of the Public Information Office

    • Reduce and prevent crime and enhance personal safety through a coordinated public education effort.
    • Develop and enhance the image of Bryan as a safe place to work, live, visit, and conduct business.
    • Publicize community outreach programs by the department and its employees.
    • Build and maintain a professional image of the Bryan Police Department by a structured media-public information program responsive to the various needs and questions of the various groups.
    • Create and maintain positive interaction between the police department and community by encouraging open communication and dialog.
    • Provide regular updates and ensure information is timely on the Bryan Police Department’s web presence.
    • Coordinate the Bryan Citizen Police Academy.

    Frequently Asked Questions / What Do I Do If…

    Q: What are the Bryan Police Department’s business hours?
    A:
    Intake: 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year
    Records Division: Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
    Criminal Investigation Division: Monday-Friday, 7 a.m. – 6 p.m.
    All other administrative offices: Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m.

    Q: What BEAT do I live in, and who can I talk to about problems in my BEAT?
    A: The city is divided into “beats” in which officers are permanently assigned. The officers report to a zone sergeant who is ultimately responsible for what is going on in the beat. To find out your beat location, zone sergeant and contact information, please contact the Neighborhood Enforcement Team at (979) 209-5539.

    Traffic Citations and Tickets

    Q: Where can I pay my traffic tickets?
    A: Tickets can be paid at the Bryan Municipal Court located at 303 East 29th Street, on the west side of the building. You may also click here to pay your ticket online. For more information, contact the Municipal Court at (979) 209-5400.

    Q: How do I arrange for defensive driving?
    A: Contact the Bryan Municipal Court at (979) 209-5400.

    What to Do If You Get Pulled Over

    Q: What causes a person to get pulled over?

    A: There are a number of reasons that a person may be pulled over.

    • The most likely reason a person gets stopped is because they have violated the Texas State Transportation Code.

    Other reasons may include:

    • The vehicle may match the description of a suspect vehicle in a crime that just occurred.
    • As a courtesy or safety concern, i.e the trunk is open, or something was left on the roof of the car.

    Q: What do I do when an officer turns on his lights behind me?
    A:

    • Slow down and safely pull your vehicle over to the RIGHT side of the road.
    • Bring your car to a complete stop and turn down your radio so that you can hear the officer.
    • Leave your seatbelt fastened and keep your hands in plain view on the steering wheel.
    • Remain in the car unless instructed otherwise by the officer.
    • Give the officer your driver’s license and proof of insurance when asked.
    • Be polite even if you disagree with the reason you were stopped. Don’t forget that the entire contact is being video recorded.

    Q: What should I expect from the officer?
    A:

    • The officer will courteously greet you and your passengers. The officer will then provide his name and the name of his agency.
    • The officer should then inform you of the reason for the traffic stop.
    • The officer will request your driver’s license and proof of insurance.
    • The officer will inform you of what, if any, enforcement action will be taken. It is the officer’s discretion whether or not to issue a citation, make an arrest, or give a warning. The officer is not bound at any time to give any violator a warning. This is done as a courtesy only.

    Q: Why did I get stopped?
    A:

    • The police officer will tell you the reason that you were stopped.
    • If you are still unsure, politely ask the officer to explain why you were stopped.

    Q: I disagree with the reason that I was stopped. What should I do?
    A:

    • Do not argue with the officer, or present your defense to him/her. The officer is not a judge, and a citation is not a conviction, only a charge.
    • You have the right to plead not guilty to any charge, but that must be done before a judge. A courtroom is the proper venue to contest a citation.

    Q: I feel like I was singled out, and was not pulled over for a legal reason.
    A:

    • The officer must have a legal reason to stop and detain any person. It is illegal for an officer to stop any person based on race, and will not be tolerated by the Bryan Police Department.
    • If you feel that your rights were violated or that an officer was discourteous, you may complain to that officer’s supervisor, or may contact the Bryan Police Department’s Professional Standards Unit at (979) 209-5331. Keep in mind that all traffic stops are video recorded. Filing a complaint against the officer will not dismiss the citation.

    Q: What happens if I get arrested?
    A:

    • If you are arrested, you have the right to know what you are being charged with.
    • Do not resist arrest even if you disagree with the reason for the arrest.
    • Do not interfere with the officers if they are arresting another person.

    Records and Property

    Q: How do I get a copy of a police report?
    A: You may obtain a copy of an offense report from 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. by coming to the Bryan Police Department and requesting in person, or send a request via fax at (979) 209-5346, or mail a request to:
    Bryan Police Department
    Attn: Records
    303 East 29th Street
    Bryan, TX 77803

    When making a written request, please include the following:

    • Your contact information (with phone number)
    • A case number
    • Name of an involved party
    • Date or location of the offense, etc.

    For more information, contact the Records Division at (979) 209-5345.

    Q: Where can I get a copy of my driving record?
    A: A copy of your driving record can be obtained from the Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS) by completing a DR-1 application. The form can be picked up from any DPS office or online. The Bryan office is located at 2571 N. Earl Rudder Freeway. For more information, contact DPS at (979) 776-3110.

    Q: How do I get my property back after being arrested?
    A: Personal property should be given back at the time of release. If it was not returned, contact the Brazos County Sheriff’s Office at (979) 361-4800. To claim property that has been indexed for safe keeping, contact the Bryan Police Department Property Division at (979) 209-5194 to schedule a time to have it released. You will need proper identification.

    Q: If my vehicle was towed, how do I find out where it is now?
    Contact Bryan Police Department Dispatch at (979) 361-3888 or the Intake Desk at (979) 209-5301. Please have your vehicle information available, including your license plate number, to expedite the search.

    Criminal Investigations

    Q: Who is assigned to my case?
    A: Contact the Criminal Investigations Division at (979) 209-5316 during business hours.

    Q: What information should I give to the officer or person taking my report?
    A: Any suspect information (sex, race, hair color, eye color, height, weight, vehicle description, vehicle license plate number, etc.) is always helpful. When property is involved (especially electronic devices), serial numbers are our best tool since they are a unique number. With a serial number we can enter the property into the state and national database to see if it has been recovered or sold to a pawn shop. It is also a good idea to engrave your driver’s license number or initials on electronics. For cases involving repeat situations or incidents with people it helps to tell us if it is an ongoing problem (if you have multiple reports made with an agency already). This can help us to identify patterns. Document any information you have. The more information we have, the more likely a successful outcome.

    Q: How are criminal investigation cases processed?
    A: After the case is filed by the officer, the officer’s supervisor checks it for accuracy and then it goes to the Criminal Investigations Division (CID) records division. The CID Sergeant makes a determination based on the information provided (suspects, recoverable property, etc.) and the case is either assigned or suspended. If the case is assigned, the citizen will usually be contacted by the detective or their assistant for additional information and/or a statement.

    Q: How soon will my report be ready?
    A: We ask that citizens allow at least two to three business days to process the cases.

    Citizen Protection

    Q: Where can I get a protective order?
    A: Contact the Family Violence Unit of the Brazos County Attorney’s Office at (979) 361-4300.

    Q: How do I get a criminal trespass warning issued?
    A: To have a trespass warning issued, call to have an officer respond at the time the trespasser is on the property or in the vicinity.

    Q: How do I get a criminal trespass warning canceled?
    A: To cancel a trespass warning you have requested, bring proper identification to the Bryan Police Department Intake Division (located in the front lobby area of the Bryan Police Department). Only the person authorizing the warning can cancel it.

    Warrants and Jail

    Q: How can I find out if I have a warrant?
    A: For traffic violation warrants, contact the Bryan Municipal Court during business hours at (979) 209-5400. For all other warrants, contact the Brazos County Sheriff’s office at (979) 361-4900.

    Q: How do I find out if someone is in jail?
    A: Contact the Brazos County Sheriff’s Office at (979) 361-4800 or go to http://justiceweb.co.brazos.tx.us/jailfrmd to check the status of any current or past inmate.

    Contact Numbers

    If this is an emergency dial 911.

    If you need immediate police response, please call the non-emergency phone number of 979-361-3888.


    If it is an emergency dial 911. If you need immediate police response, please call the non-emergency phone number of 979-361-3888.

    Bryan Police Department 209-5300
    Brazos County Sheriff’s Office 361-4900
    College Station Police Department 764-3600
    Texas A&M University Police Department 845-2345
    Bryan Police Department
    Intake Desk 209-5300
    Records 209-5345
    Professional Standards 209-5321
    Training/Recruiting 209-5323
    Victims’ Assistance (Violent Crimes) 209-5312
    Code Enforcement 209-5020
    Property 209-5194
    Traffic Safety Unit 209-5356
    Alarms (877) 220-5899
    Criminal Investigations Division 209-5316
    Gang/Narcotics Hotline 209-5452
    Public Information 209-5350
    Local Resources and Hotlines
    Adult Protective Services (Elderly and Disabled) 1-800-252-5400
    Alcoholics Anonymous &Al-Anon 823-6391
    Alcohol and Substance Abuse 846-3560
    Brazos County Attorney’s Office 361-4300
    Brazos County District Attorney 361-4320
    Brazos Food Bank 779-3663
    Brazos Valley Women’s Center 776-5602
    Brazos Valley Workforce Center 776-1510
    Bryan-College Station Chamber of Commerce 260-5200
    Bryan Independent School District 209-1000
    Child Advocacy Center (Scotty’s House) 703-8813
    Child Protective Services 1-800-252-5400
    Child Support Enforcement 823-0080
    City of Bryan Municipal Court 209-5400
    City of Bryan Attorney’s Office 209-5150
    Counseling and Assessment Center 595-1770
    Crime Stoppers 775-TIPS
    Brazos Transit District 778-4480
    Domestic Violence Shelter (Phoebe’s Home) 823-2471
    Emmanuel Lighthouse Shelter 822-0441
    Lone Start Legal Aid 775-5050
    HUD Housing 595-2801
    Interurban Trolley System 778-0607
    Mental Health and Mental Retardation Services (MHMR) 822-6467
    Mothers Against Drunk Driving 823-7008
    Narcotics Anonymous 822-9094
    Neal Recreation Center-Head Start Program 209-5210
    Sexual Assault Resource Center 731-1000
    Salvation Army 779-3470
    STAR Program (At Risk Youth) 260-7336
    Texas Department of Human Services (AFDC, Food Stamps, Medicaid) 776-1510
    Workforce Solutions of Brazos Valley 595-2800
    Twin City Mission Shelter 822-7511
    United Way of Brazos Valley 696-4483
    Women, Infants, Children (WIC) 260-2942
    Medical Resources
    College Station Medical Center 764-5100
    St. Joseph’s Regional Health 776-3777
    State Resources
    CDC Hotline 1-800-232-4636
    CDC Hotline (Spanish) 1-800-344-7432
    Crime Victims’ Compensation 1-800-983-9933
    State Bar of Texas Lawyer Referral Service 1-800-252-9690
    Texas Victim Information Notification Everyday (VINE) 1-877-894-8463
    Texas Council on Family Violence 1-512-794-1133
    National Domestic Violence Hotline 1-800-779-7233
    Law Enforcement (Emergency) 911
    Law Enforcement (Non-Emergency) 361-3888

    MAIN MENU

    HOME

    SEARCH

    DEPT. INFO

    HELP